WEBSITE PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how Life Leisure uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use our corporate website www.lifeleisure.net via any device including computers, mobile devices and tablets (and including use of the mobile version of the website).

Life Leisure is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Life Leisure may change this policy as and when required, and will update the policy accordingly. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2016.

Acceptance of terms

By using our website, registering for services through our website or submitting information to us, you:
•    Agree to accept the data protection practices outlined in this Privacy and Cookie Policy; and
•    Consent to our collecting and processing of your Personal Information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you sign up to any of our services we may collect the following personal information:

•    Full name & membership number
•    Contact information including email address & contact telephone numbers
•    Demographic information such as postcode, date of birth, preferences and interests
•    Payment information, if provided by you, at the time for payment of services or an account set up
•    Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We may also collect and store information about your use of our services so as to improve them. For example, we may keep a log of what features are being used at any time.
We also log account and transaction history for accounting purposes, and to monitor our business activities.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We may use the information that you provide or that we collect for the following purposes:

•    To register you with Life Leisure, and to set up and manage your Life Leisure online membership account.
•    Internal record keeping.
•    To improve our products and services.
•    To periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•    Providing information to our affinity partners so that you may take up discounts which may be redeemable for their products and services.
•    To contact you from time to time, by email, phone, fax or mail, for market research purposes.

ONLINE PAYMENTS

We use payment providers to take payments for services online. These companies will have access to your personal and payment information. When paying by credit/debit card, Life Leisure do not ever have access to your credit/debit card details.

We share information with these companies only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

SECURITY

In order to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we shall endeavour to do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission will be at your own risk.

If your Personal Information is accessed by an unauthorised third party, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused as a result of such unauthorised access.

Where you have been provided with a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Life Leisure website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and should you do so your online privileges shall be withdrawn by Life Leisure.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value your privacy and do not sell your information to any third parties under any circumstances.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: memberships@lifeleisure.net
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you do not opt out of receiving this information.

COMMUNICATING WITH YOU

We may send you email notifications regarding your membership (such as booking confirmations) or general information such as newsletters or important service updates.
Your right to control what communications, if any, that you receive from Life Leisure is important to us. The information below will assist you in understanding the different communication options you have, and how you can notify us of changes in your preferences or to unsubscribe in general.

CONTACTING US

You may reply to email or text messages from Life Leisure requesting that your address be unsubscribed. Any request will take approximately 5 working days to process.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Life Leisure, 4th Floor Landmark House, Station Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, SK8 7BS or email: memberships@lifeleisure.net

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBISTES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Life Leisure accepts no responsibility for the content of these websites, and once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

LINKS TO FACEBOOK, TWITTER & OTHER SOCIAL NETWORKS

These services provide social buttons and similar features which we use on our website – such as ‘Like’ and ‘Tweet’ buttons.  To enable this we have embedded code that the social media networks provide and we do not control ourselves. To function these social media buttons generally know if a visitor to our website is logged in; for example, Facebook use this to say ‘x of your friends like this’. Life Leisure do not have any access to this information, nor can we control how social media networks use it.  Social networks therefore could know that you are viewing the Life Leisure website, if you use their services (that isn’t to say they do, but their policies continually change).

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Goods and services of third parties may be advertised and/or made available on or through this web site. Representations made regarding products and services provided by third parties are governed by the policies and representations made by these third parties. We shall not be liable for or responsible in any manner for any of your dealings or interaction with third parties.

COOKIE POLICY

We collect anonymous statistics about your visit using cookies, such as, which of our website pages you viewed. We also track if you have accepted cookies.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (i.e. a computer or smartphone) when a user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise a user’s device and store information about the user’s preferences or past actions.

MEASURING OUR VISITORS

Life Leisure measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics. This records what pages you view within our website, how you arrived at our website and some basic information about your computer. All of the information collected is anonymous – so we won’t know who you are, just that somebody visited our website.  The information we collect from Google Analytics helps us to understand what parts of our website are doing well, how people arrive at our site and what journey visitors to the website take. Like most companies we use this information to make our website better.

TWITTER

CONNECT WITH US...

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER